Vocabology Privacy Policy
Effective Date: January 8, 2011

ThatWith.Me, LLC values the privacy of those who use our web site, mobile applications, products and services and makes all commercially reasonable efforts to protect it. This Privacy Policy covers the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be collected any time you interact with Vocabology, such as when you use our mobile application, visit our web site, use or purchase our products and services, or communicate with ThatWith.Me employees. Please read the following to learn more about what information we collect, what we do with that information, and how we may use your personal information.  
 
Information Collection and Use

ThatWith.Me may collect information and use it for internal business purposes in a number of situations, for example:
  • Personal information such as name, e-mail address, contact preferences, which ThatWith.Me products and services you use, and transactional information such as your credit card number — to deliver and support our products and services;
  • Demographic information such as your occupation and where you use your computer and mobile devices — to improve our understanding of our customer needs;
  • Tracking information about your visit from the browser or ThatWith.Me application on your computer or mobile device, including IP address, cookies and the pages you request — to analyze trends, administer the site, track your navigation of the site, deliver relevant advertisements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use (note that IP addresses are not linked to "personally identifiable information"); and
  • Aggregate information from multiple users without personally identifying individuals, such as geographic region, which we may share with our business partners — to improve understanding of customer needs and provide relevant services.

You may elect to terminate your participation in the services at any time.

If you wish to opt out of email marketing communications from us, you may click the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of an email message you receive from us.  
 
Your 3rd party login information

The Vocabology iOS application allows you to sign-in to 3rd party applications. This is required in order to take full advantage of some of the features offered within the Vocabology application. It also allows ThatWith.Me to provide more personalized and convenient service and saves time when you want to use the ThatWith.Me services.  
 
Public information

Certain portions of the ThatWith.Me web sites and services are open to any online viewer, such our support forum. Any information that you post in these locations can be read, collected and used by anyone, and could enable others to send you unsolicited messages. ThatWith.Me enables you to determine whether or not to post personal or otherwise sensitive information to publicly accessible areas of our site, and so you should carefully consider how you use the services. ThatWith.Me is not responsible for any publication or use of any personal information you choose to post in these locations.  
 
Information disclosure to third parties

When you post information to the ThatWith.Me sites, you are granting ThatWith.Me permission to use and take other actions with respect to such information (as described in the Terms of Service), in order to provide ThatWith.Me's services. We do not share, sell, rent or otherwise distribute this information to others, except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. ThatWith.Me may share your information with others outside of ThatWith.Me under the following circumstances:
  • We have your explicit consent to share the information;
  • We need to share your information to fulfill your product or service request;
  • We wish to contact you with information about products and services from our business partners, which we may do unless you "opt out" of such communications by clicking the unsubscribe link found within ThatWith.Me email;
  • We have a good faith belief that sharing or otherwise permitting access, disclosure, use or preservation of such information is reasonably necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations;
  • You have explicitly requested information from ThatWith.Me business partners, in which case it will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the personal information and whose privacy statement will apply;
  • We believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or potential threats against persons or property;
  • We believe it is necessary to investigate potential violations of our Terms of Service, or to enforce those Terms of Service; or
  • We have a relationship with an affiliate or partner that you have an online or off-line (non-Internet) relationship with, or have visited the affiliate or partner's web site that links to or mentions ThatWith.Me's web site, and have registered for ThatWith.Me's online services through the partner or affiliate's program or web site.
 
 
Cookies and Tracking Pixels

Cookies are small data files that a web site you visit may save on your hard drive that usually includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses, or capture your e-mail address. The ThatWith.Me web site uses cookies for user authentication, keeping track of your preferences, promotional campaigns that require user identification, keeping track of our audience size and traffic patterns, and in certain other cases. We may include tracking pixels, which are small graphic images, in our email messages and newsletters to determine whether the messages were opened and the links were actually viewed.

You can configure your browser to accept cookies, reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being used. However, if you configure your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use ThatWith.Me products or services that require you to sign in or take advantage of all the features of ThatWith.Me. If you do not want to receive tracking pixels, you will need to disable HTML images in your email client, but that may affect your ability to view images in other email that you receive.

ThatWith.Me may allow third party business partners that display advertisements on some of our web pages to maintain their own cookies on your computer. These business partners do not have access to ThatWith.Me's cookies and their use is subject to their own privacy policies.  
 
Links

The ThatWith.Me web site and services may contain links to other sites. ThatWith.Me is not responsible for the privacy policy or other practices employed by web sites linked to, or from, our web site nor the information or content contained therein. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.  
 
Data Security

ThatWith.Me is committed to protecting the security of your information and takes reasonable precautions to protect it. However, Internet data transmissions, whether wired or wireless, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure and as a result we cannot ensure the security of information you transmit to us; accordingly, you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your data transmission, we make all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems:
  • Your personal information and data stored in our systems is protected by various physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. It is housed in a secure facility and ThatWith.Me regularly evaluates its technologies, facilities, procedures and potential risks to maintain the security and privacy of our users' data. As a rule, ThatWith.Me employees do not monitor or view your personal information or content stored in the ThatWith.Me service, but it may be viewed if we learn that our Terms of Service may have been violated and confirmation is required, or we otherwise determine that we have an obligation to review it; and
  • Certain ThatWith.Me services support the use of standard SSL encryption to protect data transmissions. However, this is not a guarantee that such data transmissions cannot be accessed, altered or deleted due to firewall or other security software failures.
If ThatWith.Me learns of a security system breach we may attempt to notify you and provide information on protective step by posting a notice on our web site and/or within our iOS application. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive such notices in writing. To request written notice of any security breach in writing, please send an e-mail with your request and mailing address to the email listed on the Contact Us section of our web site.  
 
Children

ThatWith.Me complies with the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which requires us to inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age.

ThatWith.Me is not currently directed to children. We will not knowingly collect personal information relating to children under 13 years of age, and if we learn that we have inadvertently done so, we will promptly delete it.  
 
International Users

ThatWith.Me abides by the safe harbor framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information collected from the European Union. The following link provides more information about the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Program.

Our servers are located in the United States. If you are located in one of the 15 European Union Member Nation States (Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, and the United Kingdom), Canada or any other nation with privacy legislation you should be aware that personal information submitted to ThatWith.Me will be transferred to a data center in the United States. If you post information to the ThatWith.Me sites you are confirming your consent to such information, including personal data and content, being hosted and accessed in the United States.  
 
Changes and Updates

As this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, we will revise and display the effective date at the top of the web page. You should periodically review it to keep abreast of our plans and procedures to protect the personal information that we collect. Your continued use of the ThatWith.Me services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

If ThatWith.Me should ever sell its assets, merge with another entity or file for bankruptcy, information collected from this web site and in the operation of the services may be transferred as assets of ThatWith.Me.  
 
Contact Us

ThatWith.Me welcomes your feedback regarding this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. If you have questions, comments, or concerns about either one, please contact us by e-mail at the email address on our 'Contact Us' page.